Baulkham Hills Shire Memorial (Demolished)

Ms Jane WilliamsonMs Jane WilliamsonMs Jane WilliamsonMs Jane WilliamsonMs Jane WilliamsonMs Jane Williamson
Description

Note: This memorial is no longer in this location. It was removed to allow for the construction of the Castle Hill, North West metro station. This memorial was replaced by The Hills Shire Council - ANZAC Reserve.

Former description:

The memorial is in a large well-kept park. The whole memorial resembles the shape of the rising sun badge. The centre point of the memorial is a flagpole and large white painted rock with the words 'Lest we forget' in black and placed on a brown and black marble base. There is a shallow pool in the shape of an arch surrounding the rock, with 11 water spouts evenly placed. Around the edge of the pool are 13 columns on both sides of a covered walkway with a seat and an elevated garden. Around the wall of the elevated garden are eight plaques, one each for the following: RSL, Australian Women's Services, Royal Australian Air Force, Royal Australian Navy, Australian Commonwealth Military Forces, Merchant Navy Australia. There are two more flagpoles standing either side of the pool. Off to the right of the memorial is a pine tree which was grown from an original lone pine from Gallipoli.

Inscription

Rock

Lest we forget.

Plaque

Castle Hill RSL Sub Branch dedicate this memorial to all those who paid the supreme sacrifice and all those who served in all wars and conflicts on duty for our country. Lest we forget.

VP Day 15 August 1945, 1939 - 1945, in memory of all those who served Australia, vverseas and at home throughout those years and in memory of those who paid the supreme sacrifice. Lest we forget.

VE Day 9 May 2005, the 60th Anniversary of the end of WWII in Europe 1939 - 1945. A tribute to those who served and in the memory of those who paid the supreme sacrifice. Lest we forget.

Plaque

This memorial is dedicated to themen and women from the Electorate of Mitchell who have served in the Armed Forces of Australia and to those who paid the supreme sacrifice. Lest we forget.

Plaque

In remembrance of the men & women who served Australia in time of conflict during World War II. Lest we forget.

Plaque under the Lone Pine

Presented by Legacy Club of Sydney to the people of the Shire of Baulkham Hills. Grown from seed of the original lone pine of Gallipoli 1972.

Address
Formerly: Arthur Witling Park
Cnr Old Northern Road and McMullen Avenue
Castle Hill NSW 2154
Local Government Area
  • The Hills Shire
Location status
Lost/destroyed
Memorial type
  • Garden/park
Recorded by
Ms Jane Williamson
Established date
2001
Established Date format: 
$e_original_date = $entity->field_established['und'][0]['value']; if (!empty($e_original_date)) { $changed_date = strtotime($e_original_date); $new_date = date("d F Y", $changed_date); print '
Established date
'; print $new_date; } else{ print ''; }
Dedication date: 
2001-11-11
Dedication date
11 November 2001
Conflict/s
  • First World War, 1914–18
  • Second World War, 1939–45
  • All conflicts

Do you know more about this war memorial?

Help us record history by adding to its record.

Update this memorial