Marrickville War Memorial

Description

Note: this memorial is no longer in Marrickville. It is on display at the Australian War Memorial, Canberra. 

Former description:

A large granite pillar set on a rectangular granite base, atop of which is a four-metre high bronze sculpture of a winged angel with wreath and sword held high, also known as Winged Victory. Veterans’ names are engraved on stone plaques on the north, south and west faces of the base. The whole monument is set on three granite steps and is bordered on two sides by a garden planted with Cyprus trees. 

Designed by prominent local sculptor Gilbert Doble, it is the largest known bronze casting on a memorial in Australia. There is a similar Doble sculpture on the war memorial at Wellington, NSW.

Brief history:

In April 2009, Marrickville Council was preparing to undertake a major restoration of the memorial including re-gilding all the lettering, including veterans’ names. By February 2010 the sculpture had been removed and stored. In 2014, it was decided to donate the sculpture to the Australian War Memorial.

Inscription

Atop obelisk, at the feet of sculpture:

Pro Patria

East face of base:

Erected to the Honor and Glory of the Men of Marrickville who gave their lives for God and the cause of humanity in the Great War 1914-1919. 'They died that we might live – Hail – and Farewell! – All Honor give to those who nobly striving nobly fell, That we might live!” (Oxenham) Gilbert Doble, Sculptor

Small stone, east face of base:

This stone was laid by the Mayor Ald. J T Ness, JP, 26th January 1919

Small stone, east face of base:

This memorial was unveiled by His Excellency Sir Walter E Davidson KCMG, Governor of New South Wales 24th May 1919

Veterans listed on this memorial

Rank Given Name Family Name Conflict/s Fate Service No. Service Unit Campaign Link
B Abrock World War 1 view
W T Adam World War 1 view
C W Adrian World War 1 view
W C Agate World War 1 view
J Alexander World War 1 view
H C Allan World War 1 view
J Allan World War 1 view
PTE P B Allen World War 1 Died at sea 11.8.1915 1908 AIF 1st Batt Gallipoli view
C Amos World War 1 view
F C Amos World War 1 view
Address
Formerly: Marrickville Road
Marrickville NSW 2204
Local Government Area
  • Inner West Council
Location status
Moved/altered
Memorial type
  • Column/pillar
Recorded by
David Roden. Updated photographs by Peter Levarre - Waters
Established date
1919
Established Date format: 
$e_original_date = $entity->field_established['und'][0]['value']; if (!empty($e_original_date)) { $changed_date = strtotime($e_original_date); $new_date = date("d F Y", $changed_date); print '
Established date
'; print $new_date; } else{ print ''; }
Dedication date: 
1919-05-24
Dedication date
24 May 1919
Conflict/s
  • First World War, 1914–18

Do you know more about this war memorial?

Help us record history by adding to its record.

Update this memorial