Wallangra and District Memorial Hall and First and Second World Wars Roll of Honour

Paula Lennon - Wallangra Hall TrustPaula Lennon - Wallangra Hall Trust
Description

This memorial hall was built in 1955 of steel, wood and galvanised iron. Inside, there is a timber roll of honour for the First and Second World War, with names in gilt. 

Extended information about the First World War soldier's units: 

  • Richard Alfred Black: 7 Infantry Brigade Train, 17 Company ASC [Army Service Corps] (May-June 1915)
  • Francis Patrick Brown: Camel Corps, May 1916 to August 1917 - Reinforcements (May 1916-November 1917)
  • Lindsay Brown: 33 Infantry Battalion - 1 to 6 Reinforcements (May-November 1916)
  • Ottley James Cross: 33 Infantry Battalion - 1 to 6 Reinforcements (May-November 1916)
  • Michael Grimes: Camel Corps, May 1916 to August 1917 - Reinforcements (May 1916-November 1917)
  • Bert J. Mitchell: 1 LHR [Light Horse Regiment] - 15 to 20 Reinforcements (March-July 1916)
  • Alexander John Rabbitt: 18 Infantry Battalion - 1 to 13 Reinforcements (May 1915-June 1916)
  • William Robert Rabbitt: 6 LHR [Light Horse Regiment] - 15 to 34 Reinforcements (March 1916-March 1918)
  • Jack Evill Symington: 4 Infantry Battalion - 1 to 8 Reinforcements (December 1914-August 1915)
  • Alfred Charles Gooda: Light Trench Mortar Battery - 1 to 5 Reinforcements (September-December 1916)
  • Jesse Judge: 33 Infantry Battalion - 1 to 6 Reinforcements (May-November 1916)
  • Cecil James Ryan: 1 to 15 (NSW) Reinforcements (May-July 1918)
  • Victor William Ryan: 33 Infantry Battalion (May 1916)
  • Colin Alfred Morris: 33 Infantry Battalion - 1 to 6 Reinforcements (May-November 1916)
  • Walter Stanley Percy Morris: 36 Infantry Battalion - 1 to 6 Reinforcements (May-November 1916)
  • Thomas Wilson: 4 Infantry Battalion - 13 to 23 Reinforcements (December 1915-November 1916)
  • Malcolm Norman Campbell: 1 Machine Gun Company - 11 to 14 Reinforcements (May-October 1917)
  • Ernest Owen McCosker: 52 Infantry Battalion - 2 to 9 Reinforcements (April 1916-January 1917)
Inscription

Exterior signage

Wallangra & District
1955
Memorial Hall

Roll

Wallangra
Roll of Honour
1914-1918 1939-1945
1st AIF
[Names]
2nd AIF
[Names]

Veterans listed on this memorial

Rank Given Name Family Name Conflicts Fate Service No. Service Campaign Link
Pte Thomas Douglas Bartlett World War 2 POW NX2022 Army view
Lt John Richard Black World War 2 NX122039 Army view
Drv Richard Alfred Black World War 1 6484 view
Pte Frances Patrick Brown World War 1 3654 view
Pte Lindsay Brown World War 1 1530 view
Tom Cain World War 2 view
Pte Malcolm Norman Campbell World War 1 716 view
Cpl Dulcie Jane Coote World War 2 NF460002 Army view
Pte Keith Edward Coote World War 2 NX118492 Army view
Pte Betty Edith Marth Cross World War 2 VF514858 Army view
Address
Yetman Road
Wallangra NSW 2360
Local Government Area
  • Inverell Shire
Memorial type
  • Board/roll/plaque/tablet
  • Building
Recorded by
Paula Lennon - Wallangra Hall Trust
Established Date format: 
$e_original_date = $entity->field_established['und'][0]['value']; if (!empty($e_original_date)) { $changed_date = strtotime($e_original_date); $new_date = date("d F Y", $changed_date); print '
Established date
'; print $new_date; } else{ print ''; }
Conflict/s
  • First World War, 1914–18
  • Second World War, 1939–45

Do you know more about this war memorial?

Help us record history by adding to its record.

Update this memorial